Winners

2013 Winners
Misc. Acoustic Instrument
First Place: Dave Hooge – Lawrence, KS (Harmonica)
Second Place: Steve Luper – Andover, KS (Autoharp)

Ensemble Folk Singing
First Place: Jim Brothers MSB – Lawrence, KS
Second Place: Terri & Michael – Overland Park, KS

Youth Fiddle
First Place: Glenn Sigler – Joplin, MO
Second Place: Edith Sigler – Joplin, MO
Third Place: Bethany Marcolesco – Andale, KS

Open Fiddle
First Place: John Shaw – Lincoln, NE
Second Place: Jason Shaw – Lincoln, NE
Third Place: Tricia Spencer – Lawrence, KS

Banjo
First Place: Matthew Oliphant – Chanute, KS

Mandolin
First Place: Mike Black – Lawrence, KS
Second Place: Bill Allen – Topeka, KS

Finger Style Guitar
First Place: John Gamache – Wichita, KS
Second Place: Luke Paul – Lawrence, KS

Flat Pick Guitar
First Place: Matthew Oliphant – Chanute, KS
Second Place: John Shaw – Lincoln, NE
Third Place: Dan Delancy – Kansas City, MO

Youth Award
Mason Ruble – Minneapolis, KS

…………………

2012 Winners
Misc. Acoustic Instrument
First Place-Joe Pickett, Eudora, KS (Octave Mandolin)
Second Place- Ruth Byers, Lawrence, KS (Nyckelharp)

Ensemble Folk Singing
First Place- Maggie and Abbey Vogt, Erie, KS
Second Place- Linnea and Gabriel Kyne, Kansas City, MO
Third Place-Walt Babbit and Ardys Ramberg, Baldwin City, KS.

Youth Fiddle

First Place-Elizabeth Poppe, Riley, KS
Second Place-Glen Sigler, Joplin, MO
Third Place- Emily Koke, Overland Park, KS

Open Fiddle
First Place-Michael Thompson,
Second Place-Jason Shaw, Lincoln, NE

Banjo
First Place- Ken Plummer, Augusta, KS
Second Place-Peter Oviatt, Lawrence, KS
Third Place- Matt Oliphant, Chanute, KS

Mandolin
First Place-Jonah Chilton, Leawood, KS
Second Place- Jason Shaw, Lincoln, NE
Third Place- Rick Faris, Topeka, KS

Finger Style Guitar
First Place- Thomas Silkman, Emporia, KS
Second Place-Kevin Hiatt, Kansas City, MO
Third Place-Bruce Huss, Wichita, KS

Flat Pick Guitar
First Place- Jason Shaw, Lincoln, NE
Second Place- John Shaw, Lincoln, NE
Third Place-Ken Plummer, Augusta, KS

Youth Award
Josh Keegan, Lenexa, KS

…………………
2011 Winners

Banjo
1st Place, Jai Strecker, Lawrence

Misc. Acoustic Instruments
1st Place, Steve Luper, Andover
2nd Place, Ruth Byers, Lawrence

Open Fiddle
1st Place, Amber Rogers, Concordia
2nd Place, Marshall Baker, Lawrence

Mandolin
1st Place, Dave Ludwick, Lawrence

Ensemble Folksinging
1st Place, Angel Road (Misty Warren and Beth LePage), Lawrence

FlatPicking Guitar
1st Place, Steve Luper, Andover

Finger Style Guitar
1st Place, Forrest Evans, Topeka

Youth Fiddle
1st Place, Edith Sigler, Joplin, Mo.
2nd Place, Glenn Sigler, Joplin, Mo.
3rd Place, Cecelia Cook, Liberty, Mo.

Overall Youth
Jai Strecker, Lawrence

…………………
2010 Winners
Banjo
1st Place, Matthew Oliphant
2nd Place, Jai Strecker

Misc. Acoustic Instruments
1st Place, Larry Carter
2nd Place, Don Spain
3rd Place, Dave Hooge

Open Fiddle
1st Place, Jake Duncan
2nd Place, Cara Oliphant
3rd Place, Tricia Spencer

Mandolin
1st Place, Bruce Graybill
2nd Place, David Barnhill

Ensemble Folksinging
1st Place, The Nightengals and Guy
2nd Place, Park Sisters

FlatPicking Guitar
1st Place, Ken Plummer
2nd Place, Steve Luper

Finger Style Guitar
1st Place, Steve Gouge
2nd Place, Jeff Jackson

Youth Fiddle
1st Place, Paige Park
2nd Place, Cecelia Cook
3rd Place, Lidia Strecker

Overall Youth
Matthew Oliphant
Back to top

…………………
2009 Winners

Banjo
First Place: Leo Posch, McLouth Kansas

Mandolin
First Place: Nathan Redelfs, Columbia Missouri
Second Place: Sebastian D’Amico, Lenexa Kansas

Misc. Acoustic Instruments
First Place: Clark Jamison,  Lawrence Kansas

Open Fiddle
First Place: Douglas Thompson, Rose Oklahoma
Second Place: Jake Duncan, Jenks Oklahoma
Third Place: David Kaemmer, Shawnee Kansas

Ensemble Folksinging
First Place: The Carlson Family, Blue Springs Missouri

Flatpick Guitar
First Place: Gary Tremel, Wasso Oklahoma
Second Place: Rick Faris, Topeka Kansas

Youth Fiddle
First Place: Evan Alexander, Jenks Oklahoma
Second Place: Michael Thompson, Rose Oklahoma
Third Place: Paige Park, Bartlesville Oklahoma

Fingerstyle Guitar
First Place: B.J. Talley, St. Joseph Missouri
Second Place: Jeff Jackson, Lawrence Kansas

Overall Youth Award
Douglas Thompson, Rose Oklahoma
Back to top

…………………
2008 Winners

Flatpick Guitar
First Place: Ken Plummer, Augusta, KS
Second Place: Brian Higgins, Anderson, MO

Fingerpick Guitar
First Place: Mark Wheeler, Shawnee
Second Place: Ron Richards, Kansas City, MO

Miscellaneous Acoustic
First Place: Owen Oliphant, Chanute, KS
Second Place: Donald Spain, Leavenworth, KS

Banjo
First Place: Ken Plummer, Augusta, KS
Second Place: Ike Lajoie, Overland Park, KS

Ensemble Folk Singing
First Place: Beth LePage and Misty Warren, “The Keepers”

Mandolin
First Place: Josh Hungate, Kearney, MO
Second Place: Cara Oliphant, Chanute, KS

Fiddle
First Place: Emma Jane Pendleton, Tulsa, OK
Second Place: Cara Oliphant, Chanute, KS
Third Place: Todd Etter, Kansas City, MO

Youth Fiddle (under age 16)
First Place: Marina Pendleton, Tulsa, OK
Second Place: Blaine Dunlop, Parker, KS
Third Place: Elizabeth Poppe, Riley, KS

Overall Youth Award
Josh Hungate, Kearney, MO
Back to top

…………………
2007 Winners

Flat-Pick Guitar
First Place: David George, Lawson, MO
Second Place: Efrem Plummer, Augusta, KS

Fingerstyle Guitar
First Place: Steve Gouge, Kansas City, MO
Second Place: Chris Sanders, Overland Park, KS

Miscellaneous Acoustic Instruments
First Place: Steve Luper (Autoharp), Andover, KS

Banjo
First Place: Jim Rome, Lawrence, KS
Second Place: Matthew Oliphant, Chanute, KS

Ensemble Folk Singing
First Place: The O’Shea Sisters, Lawrence, KS

Mandolin
First Place: Tim Little, Kansas City, MO
Second Place: Max Paley, Lawrence, KS

Fiddle
First Place: Steve Mason, Lawrence, KS
Second Place: Diane Gillenwater, Topeka, KS

Youth Fiddle
First Place: Matthew Oliphant, Chanute, KS
Second Place: Emily Dickie, Paola, KS
Third Place: Victoria Gillman, Lawrence, KS

Youth Award
Matthew Oliphant, Chanute, KS

Hammered Dulcimer
First Place: Ron Jarvis, Overland Park, KS

Mountain (Lap) Dulcimer
First Place: Troy Simonton
Back to top

…………………
2006 Winners

Unavailable

…………………
2005 Winners

Miscellaneous Acoustic Instruments
First place: Leon Bell (Dobro)—Lawrence, KS

Ensemble Folk Singing
First place: Vinney’s Cousins
Michael Paul—Lawrence, KS
Terri Laddusaw—Lawrence, KS

Banjo
First place: Ken Plummer—Augusta, KS
Second place: Jim Rome—Lawrence, KS

Hammered Dulcimer
First place: April Armstrong—Gladstone, MO

Mountain Dulcimer
First place: Allen Macfarlane—Lawrence, KS

Mandolin
First place: Josh Hungate—Kearny, MO
Second place: Dennis Pash—Lawrence, KS

Flat-Pick Guitar
First place: Ken Plummer—Augusta, KS
Second place: Efrem Plummer—Augusta, KS

Fingerpick Guitar
First place: Dan Bliss—Merriam, KS
Second place: Jeff Furst—Oskaloosa, KS
Third place: Tony Huber—Topeka, KS

Fiddle
First place: Cara Oliphant—Chanute, KS
Second place: Diane Gillenwater—Topeka, KS

Youth Fiddle
First place: Tess Stephens—Pleasant Hill, MO
Second place: Shannon O’Shea—Lawrence, KS
Third place: Victoria Gillman—Lawrence, KS

Youth Award
Josh Hungate (Mandolin)—Kearney, MO
Other youth participants:
Jessie Callaway (Fingerpick Guitar, Flatpick Guitar)—Baxter, IA
Leah Callaway (Youth Fiddle)—Baxter, IA
Sage Cornelius (Youth Fiddle)—Berryton, KS
Lauren Cranden (Youth Fiddle)—Lawrence, KS
Blaine Dunlop (Youth Fiddle)—Parker, KS
Matthew Oliphant (Youth Fiddle)—Chanute, KS
Allison Routh (Banjo, Mountain Dulcimer)—Augusta, KS
Danielle Routh (Mandolin)—Augusta, KS
Melody Routh (Youth Fiddle)—Augusta, KS
Justin White (Mandolin)—Ottawa, KS
Back to top

…………………
2004 Winners

Miscellaneous Acoustic Instruments
First place: Larry Carter (10 String Guitar)—Lawrence, KS
Second place: Leon Bell (Dobro)—Tonganoxie, KS

Flat-Pick Guitar
First place: Steve Luper—Andover, KS
Second place: Dustin White—Smithville, MO

Ensemble Folk Singing
First place: Very Nice People
Kelly Howell—Lawrence, KS
Melia Clark—Ozawkie, KS
J.D. Willhite—Lawrence, KS

Banjo
First place: Duane Porterfield—Kansas City, KS

Hammered Dulcimer
First place: Princess Harris—Wichita, KS

Mountain Dulcimer
First place: Duane Porterfield—Kansas City, KS

Mandolin
First place: Michael Black—Lawrence, KS
Second place: Bruce Graybill—Pleasant Hill, MO

Fiddle
First place: Todd Etter—Kansas City, KS
Second place: Cara Oliphant—Chanute, KS
Third place: Josephine Michener—Lawrence, KS

Fingerpick Guitar
First place: Andy McKee—Topeka, KS
Second place: Michael Stratton—Topeka, KS
Third place: Steve Gouge—Kansas City, KS

Youth Award
Bubba Hopkins (Fiddle)—Spavinaw, OK
Other youth participants:
Katie Benyo (Fiddle)—Lee’s Summit, MO
Sage Cornelius (Fiddle)—Berryton, KS
Lauren Crandon (Fiddle)—Lawrence, KS
Katherine Elder (Fiddle)—Overland Park, KS
Hannah Frawley (Fiddle)St. Paul, MN
Victoria Gilman (Fiddle)—Lawrence, KS
Alexandra Guinzbourg (Fiddle)—Lawrence, KS
Thomas McGregor (Fiddle)—Ottawa, KS
Matthew Oliphant (Fiddle)—Chanute, KS
Rosemary O’Malley (Fiddle)—Lawrence, KS
Shannon O’Shea (Fiddle)—Topeka, KS
Jacob Showalter (Mandolin)—Ottawa, KS
Back to top

…………………
2003 Winners

Miscellaneous Acoustic Instruments
First place: Andy McKee (Harp Guitar)—Topeka, KS
Second place: Donald D. Spain(Harmonica)—Leavenworth, KS
Third place: John Thompson (Slovenian Button Box)—Lawrence, KS

Mandolin
First place: Brock Benjamin—Olathe, KS

Banjo
First place: Andrew Gribble—Lenexa, KS
Second place: Ken Plummer—Augusta, KS

Ensemble Folk Singing
First place: Terri Laddusaw & Michael Paull—Lawrence, KS–Terri Laddusaw & Michael Paull
Second place: Solarsongs—Lawrence, KS–Byron James & Rita James

Flat-Pick Guitar
First place: Ken Plummer—Augusta, KS
Second place: Dustin White—Smithville, MO
Third place: John Ebenstein—Garnett, KS

Finger-Pick Guitar
First place: Thom Howard—Columbia, MO
Second place: Lee Muller—Americus, KS
Third place: Larry Lintner—Ottawa, KS

Fiddle
First place: Bill Allen—Kansas City, KS
Second place: Todd Etter—Kansas City, KS
Third place: Lindsay Craig—Emporia, KS

Youth Award
Lindsay Craig (fiddle)—Emporia, KS
Other youth participants:
Victoria Gilman (fiddle)—Lawrence, KS
Sasha Ginzburg (fiddle)—Lawrence, KS
Ashley Herb (Flatpick Guitar)—Garnett, KS
Lexie Herb (Mandolin)—Garnett, KS
Ruth Kueffler (fiddle)—Topeka, KS
Stephen Mason (fiddle)—Lawrence, KS
Annie Mehl (fiddle)—McLouth, KS
Josephine Michener (fiddle)—Lawrence, KS
Shannon O’Shea (fiddle)—Topeka, KS
Taylor Showalter (Flatpick Guitar)—Ottawa, KS
Carmel-Razbie Sivron (fiddle)—Baldwin City, KS
Tess Stephens (fiddle)—Pleasant Hill, MO
Back to top

…………………
2002 Winners

Miscellaneous Acoustic Instruments
First place: Ken Plummer—Augusta, KS
Second place: Tulsa Read (Harmonica)—Shawnee, KS
Third place: Nate Hofer—Lawrence, KS

Mandolin
First place: Bruce Graybill—Pleasant Hill, MO
Second place: Dave Partin—Kansas City, KS

Banjo
First place: Brock Benjamin—Shawnee, KS
Second place: Jeff Elsloo—Raytown, MO

Ensemble Folk Singing
First place:  Deborah and Janette—Lawrence, KS
Second place: The Mayhew Sisters—Lawrence, KS

Flat Pick Guitar
First place: Scott Sexton—Lawrence, KS
Second place: Gordon Riley—Overland Park, KS
Third place: Alan Stannard—Wellsville, KS

Fiddle
First place: Diane Gillenwater—Topeka, KS
Second place: Todd Etter—Olathe, KS
Third place: Lindsay Craig—Emporia, KS

Youth Award
Annalise Ohse (Fiddle) Topeka, KS
Other Youth Participants:
Lindsay Craig (Fiddle) —Emporia, KS
Katherine Elder (Fiddle)—Overland Park, KS
Victoria Gilman (Fiddle)—Lawrence, KS
Ashley Herb (Flat Pick Guitar)—Kansas City, KS
Ruth Kuefler (Fiddle)—St. Mary’s, KS
Kellen Mahood (Fiddle)—Overland Park, KS
Kristen Mahood (Fiddle)—Overland Park, KS
Stephen Mason (Ensemble Folk)—Lawrence, KS
Amanda Mayhew (Ensemble Folk)—Lawrence, KS
Caroline Mayhew (Ensemble Folk)—Lawrence, KS
Lauren Mayhew (Ensemble Folk)—Lawrence, KS
Melissa Mayhew (Ensemble Folk)—Lawrence, KS
Rebecca Mayhew (Ensemble Folk)—Lawrence, KS
Shannon O Shea (Fiddle)—Topeka, KS
Tess Stephens (Fiddle)—Pleasant Hill, MO
Back to top

…………………
2001 Winners

Miscellaneous Acoustic Instruments
First place: Mike Knapic (Autoharp)—Kingman, KS
Second place: Tulsa Read (Harmonica)—Shawnee, KS
Third place: Larry Lintner (Finger Pick Guitar)—Edgerton, KS

Mandolin
First place: Jason Nelson—Chapman, KS
Second place: Dave Partin—Kansas City, KS

Mountain Dulcimer
First place: Erin Rogers (youth)—Concordia, KS

Banjo
First place: Ken Plummer—Augusta, KS
Second place: Lee Muller—Americus, KS

Ensemble Folk Singing
First place: The Werts Family (Kelly, Diana and Molly)—Fairway, KS

Flat Pick Guitar
First place: Ken Plummer—Augusta, KS
Second place: Gordon Riley—Overland Park, KS

Fiddle
First place: Bill Allen—Kansas City, KS
Second place: Ruth Kuefler  (Youth)—St Marys, KS
Third place: Betse Ellis—Kansas City, MO

Youth Award
Erin Rogers (Mountain Dulcimer) Concordia, KS
Other Youth Participants:
Hana Kalani Buckler (Mountain Dulcimer)—Holt, MO
Brendan Brown (Fiddle)—Berryton, KS
Daniel Colwell (Fiddle)—Ottawa, KS
Lindsay Craig (Fiddle)—Emporia, KS
Margaret Hanzlick (Fiddle)—Overland Park, KS
Ashley Herb (Flat-Pick Guitar)—Kansas City, MO
Ruth Kuefler (Fiddle)—St Marys, KS
Stephen Mason (Fiddle)—Lawrence, KS
Annalise L. Ohse (Fiddle)—Topeka, KS
Cara Oliphant (Fiddle)—Chanute, KS
Bjorn Omodt (Mandolin)—St Marys, KS
Bridget Omodt (Mandolin)—St Marys, KS
Amber Rogers (Fiddle)—Concordia, KS
Molly Werts (Ensemble Folk Singing)—Fairway, KS
Back to top

…………………
2000 Winners

Miscellaneous Acoustic Instruments
First place: Pamela Bruner (Celtic Harp)—Lawrence, KS
Second place: Larry Lintner (Dobro)—Edgerton, KS
Third place: Kenneth Plummer (Dobro)—Augusta, KS

Mandolin
First place: Monte Parker—Prairie Village, KS
Second place: Jason Nelson—Chapman, KS

Mountain Dulcimer
First place: Duane Porterfield—Kansas City, KS

Banjo
First place: Jim Curley—Shawnee, KS
Second place: Ken Plummer—Augusta, KS

Ensemble Folk Singing
First place: The Euphoria Stringband—Lawrence, KS
Second place: The Mayhew Sisters Lawrence, KS

Flat Pick Guitar
First place: Jason Nelson—Chapman, KS
Second place: Ken Plummer—Augusta, KS

Fiddle
First place: Todd Etter—Lawrence, KS
Second place: Mike Horan—Oskaloosa, KS

Youth Award
James Omodt (Flat Pick Guitar, Mandolin)—St. Mary’s, KS
Other Youth Participants:
Ashley Herb (Flat Pick Guitar)— Kansas City, MO
Linsay Craig (Fiddle)—Emporia, KS
Stephen C. Mason V (Fiddle)—Lawrence, KS
Megan Poppe (Fiddle)—Blue Rapids, KS
Amber Rogers (Fiddle)—Concordia, KS
Erin Rogers (Mountain Dulcimer)—Concordia, KS
Back to top

…………………
1999 Winners

Miscellaneous Acoustic Instruments
First place: Thad Beach (harmonica)—Abilene, KS
Second place: Tulsa Read (harmonica)—Shawnee, KS
Third place: Kathy Peters (fingerstyle guitar)—Kansas City, KS

Mandolin
First place: Joe Pickett—Lawrence, KS

Mountain Dulcimer
First place: Gib Sosman—Lawrence, KS

Banjo
First place: Bart Smith—Paola, KS
Second place: Jim Curley—Shawnee, KS

Ensemble Folk Singing
First place: Ed & Ruth Storch—Spring Hill, KS

Flat Pick Guitar
First place: Larry Lintner—Edgerton, KS
Second place: Jason Nelson—Chapman, KS

Fiddle
First place: Nicole Feryok—Wichita, KS
Second place: Tricia Spencer—Lecompton, KS
Third place: Todd Etter—Atchison, KS

Youth Award
Brandon Grimm Shawnee, KS
Other Youth Participants:
Abigail Adams (Fiddle)—Lawrence, KS
Linsay Craig (Fiddle)—Emporia, KS
Stephen C. Mason V (Fiddle, Ensemble Folk Singing)—Lawrence, KS
Leila Novelo (Ensemble Folk Singing)—Lawrence, KS
Luna Novelo (Ensemble Folk Singing)—Lawrence, KS
Jillian Warman (Fiddle)—Leavenworth, KS
Back to top